Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cornerstones Translation is committed to providing quality services to you, and this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. It should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use, as it forms an inseparable part of the Agreement to use both our Website and Services.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which is an amendment to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, company names, occupations, positions, email addresses, telephone numbers, credit card information or other details to help with your experience and obtaining the Services offered on our Website.

This Personal Information is obtained by us in various ways including by telephone, WhatsApp, email correspondence, from the Contact (https://www.cornerstones.com.au/contact/) and Translation Order (https://www.cornerstones.com.au/order-now/) forms on our website, or from cookies. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our Services to you, and providing information to our clients. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

We may also come into contact with your Personal Information in the performance of our Services, such as when your Personal Information is contained within the materials for which you have requested a paid Translation and/or Localization Service.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious beliefs, employment, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  1. If such information is contained in the materials for which you have requested a paid Translation and/or Localization Service; or
  2. With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We use the Personal Information we collect from you primarily to identify you in correspondence and paid transactions, to better serve your needs when you contact us with an enquiry or request a quote, or to personalize your Website experience which at the same time assists in improving the type of Services we offer.

How do we maintain the security of your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, when Personal Information is included in source materials/resultant works in conjunction with a paid Translation and/or Localization Service, it will be securely stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years in accordance with Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC) rules and regulations and the majority of worldwide internal revenue services, including the United States IRS.

Our website is checked on a regular basis for security issues and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In order to maintain the security of your information, we implement a variety of security measures for when you place an order, or when you enter, submit, or access your information on the Website. For payments, all transactions are processed through PayPal – an external, secure payment gateway provider – and any sensitive data is neither stored nor processed on our servers. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology when paying through PayPal, our payment gateway of choice.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be disclosed only in the following circumstances:

  1. Where you have consented to the use or disclosure, to Third Parties; and
  2. When required or authorised by law.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising, or similar uses. However, we do not sell, trade, or gain a profit from any information disclosed in this way.

Disclosure of Limited Personal Information through Automatic Data Collection & Other Tracking Technologies

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a Website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you consent), that enables the Website or service provider to recognize your browser, regional location, and the service provider from whom you access the internet. They are also used on our Website to do the following:

  1. Remember your contact details on our Translation Order Form (not including credit card details)
  2. Help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tailored services in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf (for example, Google Analytics, see below)

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. However, if you turn off our site cookies, some of the features of our Website that make your experience more efficient may no longer not function properly.

Google Ads

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users – see more here.

At times, Google may advertise our Website on other locations on the World Wide Web – including on their Google Search results pages. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to internet users based on previous visits to our site and other similar sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We may, from time to time, also use the following:

  1. Google AdSense & DoubleClick Platform Integration for advertising websites and products on our Website
  2. Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  3. Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting

We may, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use both first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our Website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Miscellaneous

Do not track signals

We honour Do Not Track signals and we do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Third-party behavioral tracking

We do allow third-party behavioural tracking via Google Analytics.

Web beacons

Web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and tracking bugs) are small image files embedded in web pages and emails to unobtrusively (usually invisibly) allow checking that a user has accessed some content, or to count the number of users who have visited a page or opened a particular email. It can also be used for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). Our Website, and its related email service, does not use web beacons in any capacity.

Compliance with International Privacy Protection Acts

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

In accordance with the CalOPPA, we comply with the following:

  1. Users can visit our Website without disclosing any of your Personal Information
  2. Our Privacy Policy (this document) can be accessed from the landing page of our Website
  3. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can easily be found on the page specified above
  4. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy updates and changes on the Privacy Policy page
  5. You can update your personal information at any time by emailing us

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We comply with the COPPA, and we also do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

The only time we request and collect your email address is in order to:

  1. Respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
  2. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we comply with the following:

  1. Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  2. Identify any messages as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  3. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  4. Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance.
  5. Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or amend it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us by selecting the appropriate contact type using the Enquiry Form found on our Website.

Cornerstones translation will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and will be available on this page of our Website until stated otherwise.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please reach out to us by selecting the appropriate contact type using the Enquiry Form found on our Website.